77 officer roles, all coveredArt. 33 GDPR, 72 hours to report a breach93 controls under ISO/IEC 27001:2022905 ready-to-run audit templates in the workspace§ 130 OWiG, supervisory duty of the management boardOfficer appointment letter, signed, filed, evidencedOne workspace for tasks, trainings, audits, documentationDIN 14095 fire protection plans, standardisedEU AI Act, the first horizontal AI regulation worldwide77 officer roles, all coveredArt. 33 GDPR, 72 hours to report a breach93 controls under ISO/IEC 27001:2022905 ready-to-run audit templates in the workspace§ 130 OWiG, supervisory duty of the management boardOfficer appointment letter, signed, filed, evidencedOne workspace for tasks, trainings, audits, documentationDIN 14095 fire protection plans, standardisedEU AI Act, the first horizontal AI regulation worldwide
All officer roles
EXP

Export Control Officer

Classification of goods, dual-use screening and end-use checks before every shipment. Sanctions and embargo lists matched, export licenses tracked, BAFA-audit ready.

Focus areas
Dual-useSanctionsEnd-useBAFA
Legal basis

AWG · AWV · EU Dual-Use Reg. (EU) 2021/821

Quick contact

Talk to us about Export Control Officer

Three lines and you are in our inbox. We reply within one business day.

By sending you agree to our privacy notice. We use the data only to reply to you.

What does an Export Control Officer do?

An Export Control Officer (Ausfuhrverantwortlicher) ensures that a company's exports comply with German and EU foreign-trade and export-control law before any goods, software or technology leave the country. The legal anchors are the Außenwirtschaftsgesetz (AWG, the Foreign Trade and Payments Act) and the Außenwirtschaftsverordnung (AWV, the implementing ordinance) at national level, and Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (the EU Dual-Use Regulation) together with the EU sanctions and restrictive-measures regulations at Union level. The Ausfuhrverantwortlicher sits at board or managing-director level and carries personal responsibility. This is not a staff position: the daily screening work is handled by an export control manager, while accountability stays with the designated member of management.

The core task is preventive screening before every shipment. The officer classifies goods against the export list (Ausfuhrliste) and the dual-use Annex I of Regulation (EU) 2021/821, checks the end use and end user, and matches all parties against the EU and national sanctions and embargo lists. Where a transaction is licensable, the officer obtains the right authorisation from the Federal Office for Economic Affairs and Export Control (BAFA) and tracks its conditions and expiry. Screening is never a one-off. When control lists, sanctions or the set of consignees change, the match is repeated before the next shipment leaves.

The role also covers internal compliance, often through an Internal Compliance Programme (ICP) as referenced in Regulation (EU) 2021/821: written procedures, responsibilities, screening, training, record-keeping and audits. That includes the unglamorous parts, such as who releases a shipment while the officer is on leave or ill, how sales and order processing escalate a suspicion, and how the position is handed over when the holder changes. Training concentrates on the teams that meet customers and shipments first, because that is where warning signs about an end user surface earliest.

Evidence decides how a BAFA audit ends. The officer keeps complete records of classifications, screenings and licences, and ensures catch-all controls and the technology-transfer rules are applied, including to software and design data sent abroad. The same findings recur: a classification with no written reasoning, a sanctions match whose date can no longer be established, licence conditions nobody follows up, and training with no attendance record. Breaches of the AWG and AWV can carry criminal liability, which is why the screening must be documented and traceable.

Core duties of an Export Control Officer

  • Organise and supervise the in-house export control system rather than run the individual checks personally.
  • Ensure goods, software and technology are classified against the Ausfuhrliste and Annex I of Reg. (EU) 2021/821.
  • Ensure all parties are screened against EU and national sanctions and embargo lists before shipment.
  • Anchor end-use and end-user checks, including catch-all controls under the AWV, in the process.
  • Establish a binding technical stop-and-instruct right so a blocked shipment is released only after export control review.
  • Sign BAFA licence applications, or delegate signing authority with a documented assumption of responsibility.
  • Set up and maintain the Internal Compliance Programme (ICP).
  • Select the export control staff and provide for their continuing training.
  • Ensure complete records of classifications, screenings and licences, and that list changes are tracked.
  • Stand as the responsible contact in BAFA audits and for authority enquiries.

Appointment and responsibility

The Ausfuhrverantwortlicher is not a staff position. Under the BAFA guidance on in-house export control, the person must be a member of the body legally authorised to represent the company, that is a board member, a managing director or an authorised partner; holding a Prokura is not enough. Where several people manage jointly, the one responsible for licensable shipments under the internal division of duties must be appointed. That person is personally responsible for compliance with export control law and must put in place every organisational and material precaution. Organising and supervising the in-house export control system, and selecting and training the staff, are their duties. The operational screening can be delegated, for example to an export control department or an export control manager, while responsibility stays at the top.

The designation is made to BAFA on form AV1 together with an extract from the commercial register. It is more than a formality: only a company that has appointed an Ausfuhrverantwortlicher and designated that person to BAFA may apply for an export or transfer licence for listed items. For exports of unlisted items and for intra-EU transfers of dual-use items the designation is not a legal precondition of the application, but BAFA still recommends an internal appointment. Where signing authority is delegated, the Ausfuhrverantwortlicher declares the assumption of responsibility on form AV2, which is valid for one year and has to be renewed in time.

The substantive duties follow from the AWG and AWV, which prohibit unauthorised export of listed goods and dual-use items, and from Regulation (EU) 2021/821. Sanctions regulations add party-based prohibitions that apply regardless of the goods. The need for an Internal Compliance Programme follows from Section 8 paragraph 2 AWG for listed items, directly from Article 12 paragraph 4 of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 and ancillary condition 3 for users of global licences and General Licence EU007, and otherwise from Section 130 OWiG.

  • Applying for a BAFA licence for listed items, which presupposes an AV1 designation.
  • Starting to export physical goods, software or technology from the EU.
  • Handling dual-use items listed in Annex I of Reg. (EU) 2021/821.
  • Exporting to sanctioned, embargoed or sensitive destinations.
  • Introducing an Internal Compliance Programme (ICP).
  • A change in the management board, or of products, customers or destination countries.

Where Export Control Officers are required

  • Machinery and plant engineering
  • Electronics and semiconductors
  • Defence and security technology
  • Aerospace
  • Chemicals and materials
  • Software and IT
  • Automotive suppliers
  • Telecommunications
  • Research institutions
CIVAC

How CIVAC supports the Export Control Officer role

CIVAC keeps the export control officer as a role of its own: who is appointed, since when, with which scope of duties and who stands in during leave or sickness sits in one place instead of in an email. Task templates break the process into dated steps, classification, sanctions screening, the end-use check and the licence application, so none of them is skipped before a shipment goes out.

Licences and the conditions attached to them sit in the workspace as dates with a reminder, and so do the review intervals the company sets itself for going through control and sanctions lists again. Training for sales, logistics and order processing is recorded per person with proof, as an Internal Compliance Programme calls for. The append-only audit trail shows who cleared which case and when, which gives an audit by the BAFA (German export control authority) the chain of evidence for each shipment. The role costs 49 euros per month.

Export Control Officer FAQ

Need this officer role for your organisation?

Appoint our experts as your external officer or license CIVAC for your in-house team. Get in touch and we walk you through the right setup.